Discover our herbarium

Jasmine

Would you like to know more about Jasmine? A well-known climbing plant, it adorns our gardens and vats during its flowering with its characteristic scent white flowers.

Jasmine is a plant that Pagès uses in its recipes. Its scent is intense and very floral: just like the scent of the pretty flowers (yellow, white or pink) it wears in spring and summer.


ORIGINS OF JASMINE

Jasmine takes its origins in southwest China. It is now one of the main producing countries of the plant, along with India. Its name comes rather from Persia and Arabia. Some say it evokes the feeling of betrayal: it relates in some ways the torments of Fatima, daughter of Muhammad. Jasmine has inspired many Arabic names like Jasmine's. This is directly related to the Arabic name of the plant: “yasamin”. It means "God" or "gift of God".

Jasmine has been used for a very long time in the world of tea and perfumery. The notes it delivers are so original and unique that it seems obvious to put them forward in areas where smells and flavors prevail.

Since the 17th century, the city of Grasse (located in the south-east of France), has made it one of its specialties since 1946. This ode to the plant pays homage to farmers, creators but also to the land and to the sweet scent of Jasmine. Traditionally, it is the first weekend of August that opens the plant-related festivities in Grasse: the streets are on this occasion sublimated by jasmine flowers and enlivened by various festive musical and heritage activities.

Jasmine can also be seen as a symbol of love and commitment: it celebrates 66 years of marriage! Jasmine is also associated with purity and beauty. Depending on the location, it was previously used for weddings, during religious ceremonies or simply to declare one's love to one's loved one.

 

CHARACTERISTICS OF JASMINE

Nom : Jasminum officinale
Famille Oleaceae
Espèce : climbing plant

Jasmine is a perennial climbing plant, native to the foot of the Himalayas to be exact. It is commonly cultivated in countries with a mild climate. Its long flexible stems bear evergreen, opposite leaves composed of pointed leaflets. Its large white, yellow or pink flowers are tubular. Arranged in loose panicles, they spread (especially in the evening) an exceptional sweet smell. You can easily recognize the scent of Jasmine because it is so intense and characteristic. Its flowers contain a rich aromatic essence. There are more than 200 species of Jasmine. The most common are officinal jasmine or winter jasmine. 

 

USES AND BENEFITS OF JASMINE

Jasmine can be used in different ways. In France, we are used to using it as an ornamental plant in wild gardens or in potted houses.

It goes without saying that Jasmine is also a star in the art of perfumery. Its distinctive scents make it an aroma of choice and prestige (the aromatic essence of Jasmine is extremely expensive) in the making of perfumes.

The essential oil of the plant is often used for massages, nails and hair. However, it is important to be well informed before use, this is also valid for any essential oil, because it must be well diluted and dosed very precisely.

Like many plants, its flowers can be steeped in water or tea. This delicately dosed drink has very pleasant, intense floral notes. Jasmine is generally associated with white tea or green tea. Its floral notes combine wonderfully with the sweet bitterness of these types of tea.

It is said that in the 19th century Cazin recommended jasmine flowers against headaches. We can also read in various writings that it is interesting to apply a maceration based on Jasmine to fight against certain pains. This would require rubbing the flowers, in specific quantities, and soaking them in olive oil for about a month.